Privacy Statement

www.wendylouisedesigns.ie

1 . I n t r o d u c t i o n

We at WENDY LOUISE DESIGNS respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2 . Ty p e s  o f  I n f o r m a t i o n  C o l l e c t e d

We retain two types of information:

• “Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, wedding date and wedding location. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

• “Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3 . P u r p o s e s  f o r  w h i c h  w e  h o l d  y o u r  I n f o r m a t i o n .

• Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

• Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with information on photographer availability for a specific date;
(b) to keep you up to date with latest offers, special offers and new products via our newsletter.

4 . D i s c l o s u r e  o f  I n f o r m a t i o n  t o  T h i r d  P a r t i e s

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We use specialised I.T. service providers to help us run our newsletter services (Mailchimp). Such third parties who have access to your data (name and email address only) in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

5 . S a l e  o f  B u s i n e s s

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6 . S e c u r i t y

Your Personal Data is stored within a controlled area on a secure database and is accessible only by allocated members of our staff. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7 . U p d a t i n g , V e r i f y i n g  a n d  D e l e t i n g  P e r s o n a l  D a t a

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@wendylouisedesigns.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8 . C h a n g e s  t o  t h e  We b s i t e  P r i v a c y  P o l i c y

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

9 . Cookie Policy

In order to manage your online membership registration, we are using WooCommerce. WooCommerce is setting a few cookies to save cart information and to manage your sessions. Apart from WooCommerce we are using Google Analytics, which is used on most websites, for website statistics. Google Analytics is also setting a few cookies that transfer some information, such as what browser you use etc., that help us optimise this website. If you would like to find out more about these services or about cookies you can do so on their websites.

Below is a list of the cookies used on this site, which you can delete in your browser settings at any time:

Cookie Type Duration Description
viewed_cookie_policy Cookie Law 1 year Is being set when you close the cookie banner
wc_session_cookie WooCommerce 2 days Contains a unique id to support functions like last viewed products etc.
woocommerce_cart_hash WooCommerce at end of session Contains a unique id that associates you with the products in your shopping cart
woocommerce_items_in_cart WooCommerce at end of session Contains the number of products in your shopping cart
_utma Google Analytics 2 years Determines the number of unique visitors to the site
_utmb Google Analytics 30 minutes This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site
_utmc Google Analytics when you close your browser This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser
_utmz Google Analytics 6 months This provides information about how you reached the site (eg from another website or a search engine)